Schedules

Spring 2023 Course Schedule

Download Pdf Course Schedule

Web version coming soon!

Download
Click on the course name to download the syllabus

Fall 2022 Course Schedule

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – GRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
BA 301 Managerial Economics (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
   (Room 304)     Dr. Pantos
         
BA 302 Principles of Management (3) Sat 9:00 am – 11:45 am
   (Online)     Dr. Kruz
         
BA 303 Finance Management (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
   (Online)     Dr. Pantos
         
BA 304 Marketing Management (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Room 304)     Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 307 Operations Management (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: MATH 15 or BA 115)     Dr. Ashurov
  (Room 406)      
         
BA 308 Human Resources Management (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Online)      Dr. Guerra
         
BA 309 Ethics of Business Management (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room 403)      Dr. Samson
         
BA 312 Business Research Methodology (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisites: BA 115, BA 301)     Dr. Anokhin
  (Room 304)      
         
BA 313 International Marketing (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Prerequisite: BA 150 or BA 304)     Dr. Hess
  (Room 406)      
         
BA 316 International Management (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 302)     Dr. Ahanotu
  (Room 304)      
         
BA 320 Organization Behavior and Administration (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room L-21)      Dr. Guerra
         
BA 330 Entrepreneurship (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Online)      Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 336 Human Factors in Small Businesses (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 308)      Dr. Ashurov
  (Room 404)       
         
BA 340 Managerial Accounting and Financial Control (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 42)     Dr. Tailab
  (Room 304)       
         
BA 344 International Securities and Foreign Exchange (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)     Dr. Tailab
  (Room 406)       
         
BA 345 Commercial Banking and Lending (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)     Dr. Pantos
  (Room 406)       
         
BA 350 Management Information Systems (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisites: BA 146)     Mr. Vaidya
  (Room 304)       
         
BA 352 Advanced Systems Analysis and Design (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisites: BA 160 or BA 350)     Dr. Brudno
  (Online)      
         
BA 364 Investments (Real Estate) (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 303)     Dr. Aityan
  (Room 404)      
         
BA 366 Econometrics (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 241 or BA 360)     Dr. Himelfarb
  (Online)      
         
BA 372 Consumer Research (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 304)     Dr. Himelfarb
  (Online)      
         
BA 381 *Graduate Internship in International Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 382 *Graduate Internship in Finance Management and Investments (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 383 *Graduate Internship in General Business (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 384 *Graduate Internship in Human Resources Management (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 385 *Graduate Internship in Management Information Systems (1-3) ARR ARR
         
BA 386 *Graduate Internship in Marketing Management (1-3) ARR ARR
  *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
  Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
  LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.      
         
BA 390 Business Strategy and Decision-Making (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisites: BA 301, BA 304, BA 307,     Dr. Pantos
  BA 320, BA 340, and at least two concentration      
  (Room 404)      
         
BA 397 **MBA Case Study (3) ARR ARR
  (Requirements: last term of or after completion of the      
  coursework, Dean’s approval, and Registrar Office permission)      
  **(Required Document: Proposal for Case Study      
  approved by LU advisor and the Dean      
  or the President)      
         
BA 398 **MBA Internship Report (3) ARR ARR
  (Requirements: last term of or after completion of the      
  coursework, Dean’s approval, and Registrar office permission)      
  **(Required Documents: Proposal for Internship approved      
  by LU advisor and the Dean or the President; a Job      
  Offer Letter; Agreement for Internship signed by work      
  supervisor, LU advisor, and approved by Director      
  of Records.)      
         
BA 399 **MBA Research Project (3) ARR ARR
  (Requirements: GPA 3.2 or above, Dean’s approval,      
  Registrar Office permission, Completion of BA 311 or      
  BA 312 and preferably BA 390)      
  (Required Document: Proposal for Research Project      
  approved by the LU advisor and the Dean      
  or the President)      
         
BA 413 International Marketing (4) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 150 or BA 304)     Dr. Hess 
  (Room 406)       
         
BA 416 International Management (4) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 110 or BA 302)     Dr. Ahanotu
  (Room 304)       
         
BA 436 Human Factors In Small Businesses (4) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 308)     Dr. Ashurov
  (Room 404)      
         
BA 444 International Securities and Foreign Exchange (4) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 303)     Dr. Tailab
  (Room 406)       
         
BA 445 Commercial Banking and Lending (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 140 or BA 303)     Dr. Pantos
  (Room 406)       
         
BA 464 Investments (Real Estate) (4) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 303)     Dr. Aityan
  (Room 404)       
         
BA 466 Econometrics (4) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 241 or BA 360)     Dr. Himelfarb
  (Online)       
         
BA 481 *Graduate Internship and Report in International Business (4) ARR ARR
  (Prerequisite: BA 310)      
         
BA 482 *Graduate Internship and Report in Finance Management (4) ARR ARR
  (Prerequisite: BA 303)      
         
BA 484 *Graduate Internship and Report in Human Resources (4) ARR ARR
  Management      
  (Prerequisite: BA 308)      
         
  *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
  Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
  LU advisor, and approved by Director of Records.)      
         
BA 490 B Business Strategy and Decision-Making for Finance (4) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  Management     Dr. Pantos
  (Prerequisites: Completion of all 300-level courses      
  and at least three elective courses)      
  (Room 404)      
         
BA 597 ** DBA Dissertation I (4) ARR ARR
  **DBA Dissertation advisors and topics need to be approved      
  by the Dean or the President. Scheduled meeting times      
  will be arranged by each advisor.      
         
  (Prerequisites: Completion of all DBA core courses,      
  DBA candidacy standing, BA 501, BA 502, or BA 504)      
  **(Required Document: Proposal for Dissertation      
  approved by LU advisor and the Dean or      
  the President.)      
         
BA 598 ** DBA Dissertation II (4) ARR ARR
  **Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.      
  (Prerequisite: Completion of BA 597)      
         
BA 599 ** DBA Dissertation III (4) ARR ARR
  **Scheduled meeting times will be arranged by each advisor.      
  (Prerequisite: Completion of BA 598)      
         
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL COURSES
BA 10 I Business Foundations (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
   (Room 304)     Dr. Ashurov
         
BA 10 II Business Foundations (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
   (Room 404)     Mr. Ghosh
         
BA 19 Fundamentals of Ethics (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
   (Room 406)     Dr. Anokhin
         
BA 42 Financial Accounting (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
   (Room L-21)     Dr. Tailab
         
BA 110 Management Principles (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
   (Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent)     Mr. Ghosh
   (Room 406)      
         
BA 115 Statistics (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
   (Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15)     Dr. Himelfarb
  (Online)      
         
BA 130 Introduction to International Business (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
   (Prerequisite: BA 10)     Dr. Ahanotu
  (Room 304)       
         
BA 140 Fundamentals of Finance (3) T 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: MATH 10 or MATH 15)     Dr. Pantos
  (Online)       
         
BA 145 Real Estate Practices (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 10)     Dr. Aityan
  (Room 404)       
         
BA 146 Applications Software (3) F 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: CS 10)     Mr. Vaidya
  (Online)       
         
BA 150 Marketing (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 10 or equivalent)     Dr. Hess
  (Room 404)       
         
BA 160 Information Systems Concept and Applications (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: CS 10)     Mr. Vaidya
  (Room 304)       
         
BA 175 Organizational Behavior (3) T 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisites: PSYCH 10, BA 10)     Dr. Guerra
  (Room L-21)       
         
BA 215 Production Management (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisites: BA 110, BA 115)     Mr. Ghosh
  (Room 310)      
         
BA 217 Personnel Management (3) M 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 110)     Dr. Guerra
  (Online)       
         
BA 240 Managerial Accounting (3) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisites: BA 42, BA 110)     Dr. Tailab
  (Room 304)       
         
BA 255 Entrepreneurial Management (3) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: BA 110)     Dr. Ashurov
  (Online)       
         
BA 257 Consumer Behavior (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: PSYCH 10, BA 150)     Dr. Himelfarb
  (Online)       
         
BA 262 Systems Analysis and Design (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: BA 160)     Dr. Brudno
  (Online)       
         
BA 290 Strategic Business Management (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: Senior Standing)     Dr. Pantos
  (Room 404)      
         
BA 298 *Internship in Business (3) ARR ARR
  *(Requirements:Junior/Seniorstanding;      
  Admissions and Records and Registrar Offices permission)      
  *(Required Documents: A Job Offer Letter;      
  Agreement for Internship signed by work supervisor,      
  LU advisor, and Director of Records.)      
         
BA 299 Research Project in Business (3) ARR ARR
  (Prerequisite: Senior Standing)      
         
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CS 10 Introduction to Computer Science (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room 304)     Mr. Vaidya
         
ECONOMICS
ECON 10 I Economic Geography (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room L-21)      Dr. Anokhin
         
ECON 10 II Economic Geography (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room 404)      Dr. Guerra
         
ECON 20A Principles of Economics I (Macroeconomics) (3) W 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Room 403)     Dr. Aityan
         
ENGLISH
ENG 75 Critical Thinking (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Room 304)     Prof. Borukhov
         
ENG 82 Written Communication (3) T 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Room 406)     Mr. Frasca
         
ENG 86 Survey of American Literature (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Room 404)     Prof. Hyman
         
HISTORY
HIST 10 World History (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Room 406)     Dr. Bergerud
         
MATHEMATICS
MATH 10 College Mathematics (3) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room 304)     Ms. Agafontseva
         
MATH 15 Finite Mathematics (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room 404)     Ms. Agafontseva
         
POLITICAL SCIENCE
POLSCI 10 United States Government (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room 304)     Dr. Bergerud
         
PSYCHOLOGY
PSYCH 10 Fundamentals of Psychology (3) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room L-21)     Prof. Stamatakis
         
NATURAL SCIENCES
SCI 10 Physical Science (3) M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Online)     Dr. Bune
         
SCI 31 Human Biology (3) Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Room L-21)     Dr. Mania
         
DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING
DI 114 Vascular Anatomy and Hemodynamics (3) Th 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: DI 110)     Ms. Kay
  (Room 403)      
         
DI 120 OB/GYN Ultrasound I (4) M 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  3 units of lecture     Dr. Smolyarchuk
  1 unit of lab (09/12/2022-11/14/2022)   M 3:30 pm – 6:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: DI 110)      Dr. Smolyarchuk
  (Room 403/DI Lab)      
         
DI 125 Introduction to Echocardiography (4) W 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  3 units of lecture     Dr. Smolyarchuk
  1 unit of lab (09/13/2022-11/15/2022)   T 6:30 pm – 9:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: DI 110, DI 115)     Ms. Doan
  (Room 404/DI Lab)      
         
DI 140 OB/GYN Scanning (Lab) (3) T & F 12:30 pm – 3:25 pm
  Prerequisite: DI 130     Dr. Smolyarchuk
  (DI Lab)      
         
DI 150 Abdomen and Small Parts I (4) Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  3 units of lecture     Dr. Mania
  1 unit of lab (09/15/2022-11/17/2022)   Th 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  (Prerequisites: DI 110)     Ms. Kay
  (Room 404/DI Lab)      
         
DI 170 Abdomen and Small Parts Scanning (Lab) (3) T & F 9:00 am – 11:55 am
  (Prerequisite: DI 160)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
  (DI Lab)      
         
DI 210 Advanced Ultrasound Physics and Technology (3) Th 6:30 pm– 9:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: Completion of all DI 100 series coursework)     Dr. Parades
  (Online)      
         
DI 255 Advanced Echo Imaging (4) W 12:30 pm – 3:15 pm
  3 units of lecture     Dr. Smolyarchuk
  1 unit of lab (09/14/2022-11/16/2022)   W 6:30 pm– 9:15 pm
  (Prerequisite: DI 245)     Mr. Davis
  (Room 403/DI Lab)      
         
DI 261 Advanced Abdomen and Small Parts Scanning (Lab) (3) M & Th 9:00 am – 11:45 am
  (Prerequisite: DI 251)     Dr. Smolyarchuk
  (DI Lab)      
         
DI 291A ***Practicum/Externship I in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 291B ***Practicum/Externship II in Sonography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295A **Practicum/Externship I in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
         
DI 295B ***Practicum/Externship II in Echocardiography (3) ARR ARR
        Dr. Zakasovskaya
  **(Prerequisite: Senior standing; Permission of the Externship      
  Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  **(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship signed by work      
  supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
  ***(Prerequisites: Last term of the program, DI 291 A or DI 295 A,      
  Permission of the Externship Coordinator and the Program Director)      
  **(Required Document: An Agreement for Externship signed by work      
  supervisor and LU advisor.)      
         
FALL 2022 FINAL EXAM SCHEDULE      
CANCELLED COURSES      
CLASSROOM SPLIT ANNOUNCEMENT      
THE ABOVE SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE